Accident Summary Nr: 201321239 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201321239 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31126917903/10/20084911221122Met-Ed (Metropolitan Edison)

Abstract: On March 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a phase conductor from a 4,800-volt delta-connected distribution line that had come down during a storm. He had already attached one conductor, and he was attempting to attach a second conductor, when it became caught up in debris. Employee #1 picked up the line lying in the road with his bare hands and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, STORM, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, PPE, GLOVE, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311269179 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported