Accident Summary Nr: 201321213 - Employee Dies from Burns When Contacts Open Flame Heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311268650 | 01/03/2008 | 3325 | 331513 | Arcelor Mittal Plate, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 3, 2008, Employee #1 sustained severe burns, when his pants contacted an open flame heater, which was used in the roll building area. Employee #1 died 14 days later. Employee #1's flame resistant clothes ignited and burned quickly as they had likely absorbed a combustible solvent used in the process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311268650 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |