Accident Summary Nr: 201321205 - Guest of Hotel Dies from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 201321205 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31126857701/18/20087011721110Best Western Allentown Inn Suites

Abstract: On January 18, 2008, several employees for the contractor erected an enclosure so that they could increase the heat for the stucco to dry. The enclosure was above the room heating/air conditioning units and contained the exhaust from the two hot water heaters for the hotel. This allowed the exhaust gasses to penetrate into the room, causing the death of one guest. Several others were taken to the hospital.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311268577 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported