Accident Summary Nr: 201321189 - Employee Dies from Chemical Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311266522 | 01/07/2008 | 2899 | 325998 | Gelest Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2008, Employee #1 was preparing to distill tri-methyl silyl diazo-methane mixed with di-ethyl ether. The container he was pouring the mixture from or the funnel he was using slipped, and the amount of 300 ml to 400 ml of chemical spilled. Employee #1 sustained some splatter from the chemical. He cleaned it up, washed, and changed his clothing. Then, Employee #1 finished his shift. Later that night, Employee #1 died at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311266522 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Chemists, except biochemists |