Accident Summary Nr: 201321155 - Employee Dies from Possible Fall from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311268148 | 11/16/2007 | 4231 | 488490 | Exel Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a loading dock, approximately 4 ft high. He either tripped or fell from a six-riser concrete step system without guardrails. He was discovered lying on the lot bleeding from the nose and ears. He was taken to the hospital, where he later died from multiple skull fractures and a hematoma. Due to the lack of witnesses and an autopsy, it is not known if the employee fell unconscious before falling. Therefore, there is insufficient evidence to determine if this fatality was work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311268148 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |