Accident Summary Nr: 201321148 - Employee injured in fall through wire glass pane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311267959 | 11/07/2007 | 1793 | 238150 | Jbl Glass Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 2, 2007, Employee #1, of the JBL Glass Company, was removing an approximately 24 in. by 60 in. wire glass pane from the roof of an outside trellis at the rear of a residence. In the process, he fell approximately 9.5 ft through the wire glass pane to the ground, suffering multiple rib and shoulder fractures and a severe head injury. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for one week. The employer has harnesses and lanyards at the shop for use on aerial lifts and other jobs with fall hazards. This equipment was not used on this job, nor were guardrails or safety nets in place. No training was provided in the recognition of safety hazards by the employer. The glass pane did not have the strength to support the load imposed upon it by the worker.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311267959 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |