Accident Summary Nr: 201321114 - Employee killed when run over by backing concrete truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201321114 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31126699310/03/20071611237310James D. Morrissey,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on October 3, 2007, Employee #1 was at a road construction project at mile marker 6.5 on Route 309 in Ambler, PA. He was standing on the side of the road, in a safe location, talking on his cell phone when a GMC heavy truck fitted with concrete grinding equipment and belonging to a different employer, began backing up in the slow lane. The driver saw Employee #1 in his passenger-side mirror, and stopped and checked his driver-side mirror before continuing in reverse. As the truck proceeded, Employee #1, who was still talking on his cell phone, walked into the truck's path and was run over. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311266993 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle