Accident Summary Nr: 201321098 - Employees and Clients Overcome by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311266951 | 10/01/2007 | 7231 | 812112 | L'Etoile De Beaute |
Abstract: At approximately 11:28 a.m. on September 29, 2007, approximately 95 people (client and employees), including 50 to 60 employees from a beauty salon, were hospitalized as a result of carbon monoxide, from a malfunctioning Bradford White hot water heater (Model Number D100L300310A, Serial Number NB0792994). Seventy five to ninety people were admitted to the hospital and kept for treatment and observation due to an invalid conclusion that phosgene may have been present.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311266951 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |