Accident Summary Nr: 201321023 - Employee Amputated Fingers While Moving Metal Coil

Accident Summary Nr: 201321023 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30986743007/23/20073646335122Hubbell Lighting, Inc.

Abstract: On July 18, 2007, Employee #1 was moving a 7,845 pound, 44-inch diameter metal coil with overhead crane Number 4 in the steel pit area using a balanced C hook lifting attachment. The outer edge of the coil telescoped and crushed Employee #1's fingers between the throat of the balanced C hook and the steel coil, causing the partial amputation of two fingers. The gap between the metal coil and throat of the hook was reported to be twelve inches. Employee #1 had been employed by the company for two months and had only previously observed a coil telescope while it was being moved by a forklift. Employee #1 stated that coils are not metal banded at the presses, but only the ends are secured down with packing tape. A nylon band with a clamp is sometimes used around the circumference of the coil. The only documented instruction given by the employer consists of a poster requiring the taping of the lead edge of the metal coil. The surface of the coils was treated with a graphite paint which decreases the amount of friction, allowing the telescoping to occur more freely. The coiled steel had been used in the press area and returned to the steel pit storage area on a previous shift. Employee #1 was processing the steel for its return to the storage area. This activity entailed the weighing, labeling and banding of the coil. The coil had been returned to the pit area from the press area with only the edge of the lead end of the metal secured with shipping tape that was approximately two inches wide. Employee #1 indicated that there was no banding on the coil. Employee #1 stated that he grabbed the balanced C hook with his left hand as he controlled the crane with the pendent in his right hand. As the Number 4 crane (a single bridge, underhung hoist) moved, it lurched. The coil shifted, causing the outer circumference of the coil to telescope toward the throat of the hook, crushing Employee #1's four fingers. This resulted in the partial amputation of the middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was able to free his fingers once he lowered the load to the ground, and he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRANE HOOK, STEEL, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, METAL STRIP, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309867430 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported