Accident Summary Nr: 201321015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Laying Out Decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309867331 | 08/23/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Scenic Ridge Construction |
Abstract: On August 22, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on steel beams while laying out decking material. He moved a sheet of decking from the pile and fell 12.67 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309867331 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall, other |