Accident Summary Nr: 201321015 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Laying Out Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 201321015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30986733108/23/20071542236220Scenic Ridge Construction

Abstract: On August 22, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on steel beams while laying out decking material. He moved a sheet of decking from the pile and fell 12.67 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.

Keywords: DECKING, STEEL BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309867331 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall, other