Accident Summary Nr: 201320991 - Employee Amputated Two Fingers in Shear Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309867075 | 06/29/2007 | 3499 | 332999 | Steelway Cellar Doors, Llc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Wyson Shear, Number P32-1095, and amputated two fingers while holding a 1 inch by 4 inch metal part to be sheared in half. The shear did not have either point of operation or treadle guarding. The point of operation opening was 4.25 inches high by 10 feet wide. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309867075 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |