Accident Summary Nr: 201320983 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309867018 | 06/21/2007 | 8661 | 813110 | Hope Community Church |
Abstract: On May 31, 2007, an employee was operating a 1949 Farmall Model C tractor, Number 351132-R1, to pull a 17-ft wide reel gang mower while cutting the grass of a detention pond at Hope Community Church, Gilbertsville, PA. The employee was apparently travelling up the approximate 30 degree slope of the 10-ft deep pond, when the tractors front end lifted and rolled backwards on top of the employee, crushing him. One possible scenario suggests that there was insufficient traction to pull the gang mower up the slope, causing the rear tires to spin and the front end to lift off the ground. There were no witnesses to the incident. The tractor and gang mower had been used in previous summers to cut the grass. There was no roll over protection or seat belt on the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309867018 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |