Accident Summary Nr: 201320975 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309866440 | 05/24/2007 | 1522 | 236118 | Alvin H. Butz Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2007, two employees, a foreman and Employee #1, a carpenter were removing the third floor exterior wall from a building which was fire damaged. During the removal process the men were working from the interior floor, rocking the wall back and forth to free it from the structure. The wall unexpectedly gave way while it was being rocked outward, pulling Employee #1 off the floor when his glove caught on a nail. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft to the ground and fractured seven ribs. The employees were not utilizing fall protection equipment nor were they working behind guard rails or using safety nets. Personnel fall arrest equipment was not available on site. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309866440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |