Accident Summary Nr: 201320959 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Winch Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309866267 | 05/01/2007 | 1711 | 238910 | Spiniello Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 3:07 p.m. on May 1, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were working at an intersection. They were engaged in preparations for lining an existing water pipe. Two coworkers were feeding a rope into a pipe. Employee #1 was operating a Bradam Model AMS 2015202690 winch mounted on a 1986 Ford 8000 truck. The winch was used to pull the rope through the pipe. Employee #1 operated the winch from inside the cab. The coworkers observed Employee #1 exit the trucks cab, and climb onto the back of the truck, with the winch still running. Employee #1 became entangled and trapped in the spooling cable, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309866267 | Fatality | Other | Hoist and winch operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |