Accident Summary Nr: 201320934 - Employee Is Killed When Tank Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201320934 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30986303312/28/20063273327320Constructural Dynamics, Inc. T/A Silvi Concrete

Abstract: On December 28, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a 200 gallon water tank, which had been removed from an Oshkosh S- Series concrete mixer truck. Employee #1 finished the repair and was testing the tank for leaks with the use of air pressure, when the tank exploded, killing him.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, WATER TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309863033 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported