Accident Summary Nr: 201320926 - Employee Is Run over by Trailerl, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309862951 | 12/14/2006 | 4213 | 484230 | Moore Transport Inc |
Abstract: On December 11, 2006, Employee #1, an escort, was using a radio to communicate with a coworker, the trailer driver. According to the coworker, Employee #1 stated that he was clear of the area, so the coworker started to drive forward. The coworker was making a right turn, when the tires ran over Employee #1's legs, amputating one and severely crushing the other. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, but later suffered a massive heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309862951 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |