Accident Summary Nr: 201320918 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Hits Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309861607 | 11/24/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Harvey Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 24, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a flat-bed boom truck delivering construction materials. Employee #1 arrived at the job site shortly before 12:30 p.m. to deliver two pallets of shingles. Employee #1 parked in the driveway of the residence, directly underneath overhead power and communication lines. Employee #1 successfully moved one pallet of shingles onto the roof, by using a remote control device to operate a HIAB Model Number 300 truck-mounted boom, while standing in the street behind and on the left side of the truck. As Employee #1 moved the second pallet, the tip of the boom contacted the 2.7-kilovolt power line, at a point on the line approximately 31 ft 5 in. above the ground, and approximately 29 ft from the house. The line arced and broke free. The tires on the truck began to smoke, and Employee #1 ran to the driver's door of the truck. Employee #1 received a major electric shock on contact and was thrown to the ground, where he was caught in a voltage gradient. The truck tires burst into flame, and Employee #1 was electrocuted or burned to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309861607 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |