Accident Summary Nr: 201320900 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Transfer Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201320900 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30986200110/11/20063271327331Fizzano Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: On October 10, 2006, Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned task, when for some reason, he became caught between the master transfer and the green block elevator on a cinder block machine. The rotating parts of the transfer machinery caused traumatic injuries that killed him.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309862001 Fatality Other Occupation not reported