Accident Summary Nr: 201320884 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201320884 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30985918907/26/20061623237110James T. O'Hara, Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2006, a construction worker was installing a sewer. He was removing pipe sections from the bucket of a loader, and laying them out on the east side of the road. The driver of an empty dump truck backed up, into the road, with its back-up alarm sounding. It is believed that the employee slipped and fell onto the roadway as the dump truck backed up. He died from crushing injuries to his chest and head.

Keywords: SEWER, FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309859189 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle