Accident Summary Nr: 201320868 - Three Employees Are Burned by Propane Ignition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309858645 | 05/30/2006 | 5812 | 722213 | Famous Dave'S Bar-B-Que |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the valve from a 100-lb propane tank without turning the propane off. The propane ignited and burned Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were treated for burns, but only Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309858645 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309858645 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 309858645 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |