Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201320850 - Press Brake, Struck By Forklift, Falls On And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201320850 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30985854607/06/20063442332321Young Windows, Inc.

Abstract: On July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of metal window frames. He had completed the work on a press brake and was cleaning up the area around it. Another employee, a coworker, was using a forklift to move metal racks behind the press brake. As he moved the racks, the forks or the racks hit the press brake from the rear. The press brake was not anchored to the floor to prevent it from moving, and it fell forward, striking Employee #1. He sustained injuries all over his body, and he was killed.

Keywords: maintenance, press brake, metal shop, industrial truck, struck by, falling object, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309858546 Fatality Other Occupation not reported