Accident Summary Nr: 201320843 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Apartment Roof Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309858801 | 06/23/2006 | 6513 | 531110 | Plymouth Park Apartments |
Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working as maintenance employees. They were changing a condenser unit on the roof of an apartment building. Employee #1 was transporting the replacement unit on a hand truck, when he tripped and fell through a skylight. He fell approximately twenty-five feet, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309858801 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |