Accident Summary Nr: 201320835 - Employee Falls Through Skylight and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309858660 | 05/24/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Jllc Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a metal roof with skylights. These roof openings were unguarded, but covered with corrugated plastic. As Employee #1 made repairs, he stepped upon and through one of the corrugated plastic covered skylights, falling approximately 18.5 ft. He died from his injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309858660 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |