Accident Summary Nr: 201320827 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308176338 | 03/20/2006 | 4513 | 492110 | Abx Air, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2006, a tractor-trailer was loaded. The rear door was properly shut and sealed, and the paperwork was given to the driver. He began to pull away from the terminal, when the additional freight was found for that particular trailer, and the driver was called back. The seal was broken, the door was opened, and the trailer was backed against the dock, and the freight was added. The supervisor gave the driver a new paperwork. The driver left the dock without the rear door being closed and sealed. He left the terminal and unbeknownst to him, Employee #1, a sorter and loader, jumped or fell from the trailer, approximately 0.2 miles from the terminal. Employee #1 fractured his skull and was killed. The terminal crew did not follow a specific procedure to prevent unintended departure from the dock. Also, the driver did not perform a predeparture check of his vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308176338 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |