Accident Summary Nr: 201320801 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Struck by Falling Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308176700 | 01/30/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Peco Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on January 30, 2006, Employee #1, a power company lineman, was standing on the ground when he was struck by the energized A-phase of a 13.2-KV primary line that had separated into two lengths. Employee #1 was fatally electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308176700 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |