Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201320785 - Employee Is Killed in Roof Collapsed
Accident Summary Nr: 201320785 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 11/09/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 308175975 | 11/10/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | Yee Ray Exterior |
Abstract:
On September 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing siding around a window while standing on a small porch roof on a building under construction. When the roof separated from the building, both workers fell. Employee #1 struck the back of his head on the concrete floor of the porch and was killed.
Keywords:
HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
308175975 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |