Accident Summary Nr: 201320777 - Employee killed in fall with aerial lift that overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308174465 | 11/17/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Reston Caulking Applications, Llc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2005, Employee #1 was caulking windows on the sixth floor of a building. He was working from the basket of a JLG aerial lift when the lift became unstable and overturned. Employee #1 fell with it to the ground, striking his head on a tree before landing. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308174465 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |