Accident Summary Nr: 201320769 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof of Two Story Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308171784 | 07/20/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Jim Miller Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2005, an employee and coworkers were installing a replacement torchdown modified bitumin roll roof on a 31-ft high flat roof on the Colonial Middle School, Plymouth Meeting. According to the police report, a witness stated that the employee was laying out a roll of roofing paper while walking backwards and ultimately walked off the roof. The employee fell off the roof and sustained multiple injuries resulting in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308171784 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |