Accident Summary Nr: 201320751 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308174564 | 10/13/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Mirarchi Brothers Corp. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2005, Employee #1 was pulling wires from a working platform that had guardrails. He died, when he fell from the platform. His helper was working on ground level but did not see what happened.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308174564 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |