Accident Summary Nr: 201320744 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ceiling Joists

Accident Summary Nr: 201320744 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30817460609/20/20051521236118Gus Youwakin Construction Inc.

Abstract: At about 3:50 p.m. on September 19, 2005, Employee #1, a framer, employed by Gus Youwakin Construction Incorporation apparently collapsed, while gathering 2 by 4 lumber in his arms. The lumber was in a stack located on top of the ceiling joists in the family room, 11 ft above the ground. The coworkers heard the sound of lumber drop and moments afterward, they discovered Employee #1 on the ground at the rear of the house. The preliminary report from the Coroner indicated that the trauma from the fall was not the only cause of Employee #1's death.

Keywords: JOIST, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308174606 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other