Accident Summary Nr: 201320736 - Employee Dies from Severe Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308173830 | 08/12/2005 | 4923 | 221210 | Amerigas Ugi Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 10, 2005, Employee #1, an office clerk, was walking down a set of stairs and fell. She struck her head and landed between the fourth and fifth landings. A coworker discovered Employee #1 lying on her back and partially conscious. Employee #1 was taken to Montgomery Hospital, Norristown, PA, where she was treated for multiple fractures to her skull. She was later transferred to Jefferson Hospital Philadelphia, where she died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308173830 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |