Accident Summary Nr: 201320702 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308170919 | 02/26/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Christopher Fellin T/A Smc Roofing & Siding |
Abstract: On February 26, 2005, an employee, a roofer, was using a Genie S-65 aerial lift to ascend to the top level of a new construction building, approximately four stories high. The coworkers heard a loud snap near the lift basket, the basket tipped sideways, and the employee fell approximately 40-50 feet to the ground. The employee fell onto the asphalt and struck his head and side torso and was killed. A later inspection of the accident lift showed an anchor bar for the top boom hydraulics had broken. The witness and other reports indicated the employee was not wearing a safety harness or lanyard.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308170919 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |