Accident Summary Nr: 201320702 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201320702 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30817091902/26/20051761238160Christopher Fellin T/A Smc Roofing & Siding

Abstract: On February 26, 2005, an employee, a roofer, was using a Genie S-65 aerial lift to ascend to the top level of a new construction building, approximately four stories high. The coworkers heard a loud snap near the lift basket, the basket tipped sideways, and the employee fell approximately 40-50 feet to the ground. The employee fell onto the asphalt and struck his head and side torso and was killed. A later inspection of the accident lift showed an anchor bar for the top boom hydraulics had broken. The witness and other reports indicated the employee was not wearing a safety harness or lanyard.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, FALL, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308170919 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)