Accident Summary Nr: 201320694 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308170364 | 01/25/2005 | 8011 | 621111 | Pa Heart & Vascular Group |
Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1 was guiding a flat bed cart filled with boxes of files backwards down a ramp. He went down backwards to prevent the boxes from falling off the cart. Employee #1 lost control of the cart and was crushed between the cart and a concrete column at the bottom of the ramp. The weight of the cart and its load was over 1000 lbs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308170364 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |