Accident Summary Nr: 201320678 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308168715 | 01/06/2005 | 4953 | 562219 | Solid Waste Services Inc Dba J P Mascaro & Sons |
Abstract: On January 6, 2005, an employee was standing behind a tractor trailer that was overloaded. The tractor trailer was sitting on the side of the yard waiting to have some of the contents removed so that it was not overloaded. The driver was given the signal to move the truck back for unloading, and the employee was standing behind the truck and was not seen. The truck backed up, striking the employee in the legs, causing him to fall, and the truck tire ran over him. When a coworker noticed the employee, he motioned the driver to move forward. The truck ran over the employee again. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308168715 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |