Accident: 201320637 - One Employee Killed, One Hurt When Boom Strikes Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306583378 | 08/23/2004 | 1771 | Lancaster Poured Walls Inc. |
306583360 | 08/23/2004 | 1799 | King Construction Llc |
306583352 | 08/23/2004 | 1521 | Jjw Ii Properties Inc |
On August 23, 2004, Employee #1, who was a co-owner of Lancaster Poured Walls, Inc., and a coworker were using a pumper truck to pour concrete into a foundation in West Conshohocken, PA. Employee #1 was holding a hose connected to the truck when the truck's boom, which was being operated by an employee of another company, contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The coworker was standing nearby and sustained an electric shock, for which he was treated at the scene. The pumper truck had been set up over the power lines and contact was made when the pressure on the pumper was turned up.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306583378 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 306583360 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |
||||
3 | 306583352 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |