Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201320637 - One Employee Killed, One Hurt When Boom Strikes Power Line

Accident: 201320637 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/23/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30658337808/23/20041771Lancaster Poured Walls Inc.
30658336008/23/20041799King Construction Llc
30658335208/23/20041521Jjw Ii Properties Inc

On August 23, 2004, Employee #1, who was a co-owner of Lancaster Poured Walls, Inc., and a coworker were using a pumper truck to pour concrete into a foundation in West Conshohocken, PA. Employee #1 was holding a hose connected to the truck when the truck's boom, which was being operated by an employee of another company, contacted an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The coworker was standing nearby and sustained an electric shock, for which he was treated at the scene. The pumper truck had been set up over the power lines and contact was made when the pressure on the pumper was turned up.

Keywords: truck boom, electrocuted, boom truck, concrete form work, overhead power line, concrete truck, struck against, construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306583378 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 306583360 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause:
3 306583352 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: