Accident Summary Nr: 201320629 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Man Basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308167782 | 10/20/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Philadelphia Lighting Maintenance Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 20, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a damaged light pole from its anchor bolts. They were using a Telelect T-5000 boom on an International truck to lift the pole off the bolts. A synthetic rope was used between the winch and the light pole. The T-5000 was equipped with a man basket on one side of the boom and a winch on the other side. Employee #1 was standing in the man basket, operating the winch and boom, pulling on the damaged pole. He was not wearing a harness. The rope was under tension and failed, throwing Employee #1 from the man basket to the pavement, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308167782 | Fatality | Other | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |