Accident Summary Nr: 201320611 - Employee Killed by Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308167717 | 10/08/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Rittenhouse & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee#1 had just placed his tool belt on the roof and was descending the ladder, when he fell. The foreman on job said Employee #1's face went blank, his arms fell back and Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet to the ground below. Workers onsite who witnessed the fall stated that the ladder had not been moved and that Employee #1 had been complaining of being light headed that morning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308167717 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |