Accident Summary Nr: 201320595 - Employee Crushed to Death by Bed of Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201320595 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30658342807/27/20047692811310H. Shoemaker Welding & Machine

Abstract: At approximately 11:01 hours on July 26, 2004, Franconia Township Emergency Services responded to an unknown medical emergency at H. Shoemaker Welding and Machine Shop located in Souderton, PA. A welding shop foreman was pinned between the cab of a 1978 GMC C60 dump truck and the dump bed. The employee had remained late at work that evening to weld plates onto the dump bed, where it had rusted through. The most probable scenario suggested that the foreman inadvertently activated the externally mounted lever for lowering the dump bed, pinning him between the front surface of the dump bed and the cab. The employee was killed. Appropriate lockout of hazardous energy sources on the vehicle was not performed during the maintenance activity.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, WELDING, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306583428 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters