Accident Summary Nr: 201320587 - Employee is killed after being struck by truck tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306582594 | 06/04/2004 | 7538 | 811111 | Service Tire & Truck Centers |
Abstract: On June 3, 2004, an employee, a tire technician, was observing a truck tire, which was laying on the ground and being inflated. The employee was watching for the bead to set on the single piece rim. The tire and rim separated, striking the employee in his face and head causing severe injury and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306582594 | Fatality | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |