Accident Summary Nr: 201320561 - Employee Dies After Being Burned By Gasoline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306580226 | 01/29/2004 | 5015 | 423140 | Pic-A-Part, Llc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a driver and vehicle part remover. Employee #1 had driven an automobile to a staging area for a fluid and battery check prior to scrapping the vehicle for used parts. Employee #1 was dispensing gasoline into this car from a container and was caught in a vapor fire. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to his upper body, face and arms. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where he died from heart failure on January 29, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306580226 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |