Accident Summary Nr: 201320553 - Employee injured when tank exploded

Accident Summary Nr: 201320553 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 06/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30657558006/13/20031794238910Wessner'S Excavating

Abstract: On June 11, 2003, Employee #1 drilled holes into a 150-gallon bulk fuel tank which once contained gasoline and was used for fueling trucks. Employee #1 then lit a cutting torch, and was preparing to cut the tank open, when it exploded. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, TORSO, TORCH, EXPLOSION, TANK, CONTUSION, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306575580 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion