Accident Summary Nr: 201320546 - Employee is killed when pinned between two trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306575622 | 08/14/2003 | 5142 | 424420 | H.O. Schiffer And Sons |
Abstract: On August 13, 2003, Employee #1, a passenger in a box type delivery truck, exited the truck to open the rear doors prior to offloading cargo to a parked tractor trailer. After seeing Employee #1 was clear, the delivery truck driver began backing the truck up to the trailer of the parked truck. The driver of the parked truck awoke when the delivery truck struck his truck, and then walked toward the back of his truck, finding Employee #1 dead, pinned between the two trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306575622 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |