Accident Summary Nr: 201320538 - Employee electrocuted while switching plugs on wire welder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306578139 | 10/03/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Clayton H. Landis Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2003, Employee #1, a welder, was working on a job at Blommer's Chocolate. His supervisor had brought a stick welder, but it had the wrong plug. The supervisor and Employee #1 decided to switch plugs with a wire welder they had been using for the past week even thought the plug on it did not fit or mesh properly. Employee #1 was removing the plug when he was electrocuted. Apparently, Employee #1 thought he was removing the plug on the welder, but instead he had removed the cover from a receptacle on the extension cord.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306578139 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |