Accident Summary Nr: 201320512 - Three employees electrocuted in crane boom accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306577339 | 08/21/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Robert Forepaugh Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:17 a.m. on August 21, 2003, Employees #1 through #3 were using a truck crane to demolish a concrete plant in Telford, PA. They were driving on the site and had reached a desirable location to load scrap into the truck. Employee #1 was apparently parking when, unbeknownst to him, the crane's boom contacted a 31 ft 1 in. high 7,200 VAC, B phase, #2 ACSR uninsulated primary conductor that was within the right of way. When Employee #1 stepped from the cab, he created a conduction pathway with the ground through his right hand and foot was was electrocuted. Employee #2 attempted CPR on Employee #1, while Employee #3 called 911 and returned to the accident scene with concrete plant employees. Employee #3 then simultaneously touched the energized truck crane and the back of Employee #2, who was still performing CPR, creating an arc of current that electrocuted both Employees #2 and #3 as well.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 48 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306577339 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 306577339 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
3 | 306577339 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |