Accident Summary Nr: 201320496 - Employee dies after 25 foot fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305019150 | 04/23/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Double "D" Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee#1 fell from a warehouse roof and sustained ultimately fatal injuries. He and coworkers were installing a rubber roof on a warehouse addition. Employee #1 was applying glue while walking backward, pulling a glue spreader (The Better Spreader, Rooftop Equipment, Inc.), when he stepped off the roof. He fell approximately 25 feet and sustained numerous fractures and other injuries. He was hospitalized for three months and died of his injuries. He did not use fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305019150 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |