Accident Summary Nr: 201320488 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305017915 | 02/20/2003 | 3241 | 327310 | Delaware Valley Concrete Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. a worker was using a Volvo L150C wheeled front-end loader to remove snow from the rear yard to an area adjacent to a ready mix truck loading station. He stopped the loader at the corner of the dispatch office while waiting for a bobcat skid loader to move from where he needed to dump his load. He saw Employee #1 walk down the stairs from the dispatch office toward the loader. Employee #1 was observed to walk in front of the loader into its blind spot. Employee #1 then proceeded to stop in the middle of the road, directly in front of the bucket while reading his dispatch order papers, facing away from the loader. When the Bobcat skid steer loader cleared the area, the front end loader operator, not realizing that Employee #1 was standing in front of the bucket, began to move forward. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and run over by the right front tire and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305017915 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |