Accident Summary Nr: 201320462 - Employee killed when struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201320462 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 01/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30501717001/03/20033312331111Bethlehem Lukens Plate Division, Beth. Steel Corp.

Abstract: Two crane operators responded to a call for someone to load scale from the scale pit. The first operator boarded the crane from the inside of a building and was preparing to load scale. The second operator was boarding the crane at the same time that the first operator moved the crane. The crane operator did not see the employee and he was struck by the crane and pinned between the crane bridge railing and the exterior of the building and died. The crane cab is not visible to anyone that is boarding the crane.

Keywords: STRUCTURE MOVING, HOISTING MECHANISM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305017170 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators