Accident Summary Nr: 201320454 - Employee falls 17 feet from a scissors lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201320454 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30501830104/22/20031711238990Titan Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on a scissors lift when he fell approximately 17 feet. He was apparently under the influence of alcohol. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: ALCOHOL, FALL, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305018301 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)