Accident Summary Nr: 201320447 - Employee killed while dewatering a pipeline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305015729 | 10/04/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Welded Construction,L.P. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to dewater a newly constructed 20-inch natural gas pipeline. For some reason, a malfunction occurred and the pipe violently separated. Employee #1 was struck by a 10-foot section of the flying pipe. The pipe was not properly anchored at the pipe sections, especially at bends, to restrain movement caused by surges in water and air pressure. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a concussion. Employee #1 died due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305015729 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |