Accident Summary Nr: 201320439 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured in Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305013773 | 09/10/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Dale Waterproofing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was spraying a solvent-based waterproofing material containing toluene, heptane, and naphtha on the interior walls of an approximately 30-inch wide by 5-foot long by 9-foot tall confined space under the stoop of a porch on the foundation of a house. When the employer arrived at the site, he discovered Employee #1 standing in the bottom of the hole in a stupor and unresponsive. The employer went to call emergency services and Employee #2 entered the space to try and rescue his coworker, but he was also overcome. Employee #1 died of toxic chemical asphyxia, leading to respiratory arrest. Employee #2 was rescued and hospitalized. Neither worker had been trained in confined space practices nor had appropriate air-supplied respiratory protection been provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305013773 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 305013773 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |